Privacy Concerns of Snap Spectacles
[…] Examples include publishing a photograph or a woman nursing a child or displaying a movie of a woman’s cesarean operation.
- The facts disclosed must not be newsworthy or a matter of public concern. Examples of matters of public concern include nearly all events and private lives of prominent figures such as movie stars, politicians, and professional athletes. Restatement (Second) of Torts – Public Disclosure of Private Facts.
Users may also be charged criminally if they violate Arizona Revised Statute § 13-3019, which states:
“A. It is unlawful for any person to knowingly photograph, videotape, film, digitally record or by any other means secretly view, with or without a device, another person without that person’s consent under either of the following circumstances:
- In a restroom, bathroom, locker room, bedroom or other location where the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and the person is urinating, defecating, dressing, undressing, nude or involved in sexual intercourse or sexual contact.
- In a manner that directly or indirectly captures or allows the viewing of the person’s genitalia, buttock or female breast, whether clothed or unclothed, that is not otherwise visible to the public.
- It is unlawful to disclose, display, distribute or publish a photograph, videotape, film or digital recording made in violation of subsection A of this section without the consent or knowledge of the person depicted.”
So far, Spiegel has declined to comment on privacy concerns surrounding the spectacles and has directed users to its Snap Inc. community guidelines privacy page.